Happy New Year's


I hope 2010 is a fruitful and happy year for everyone. I hope that this year we strive to be better, make good decisions, and live happy, healthy and full of Love.



Love,

Renee and Family

GIngerbread House

So, Today the kids Dad decided to help out with the Gingerbread House...I think the end product is truly their masterpiece. LOL
Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket


Secret Santa


This year, the kids and I decided to do an act of kindness :)


We chose to be Secret Santa Giver's. We picked our neighbor downstairs who have a beautiful teenage daughter who is 14. Who everyday makes me feel old by greeting me with the words "Hey Ms. Renee" and gives me a huge hug which I return. :) So, we left a little something in front of her door and we hope that it made her day.


Being Secret Santa this year was so much fun and felt so good to do.



What have you done to make someone's day special?

VOTE FOR ME PLEASE


I entered a photo contest ...I win clothe yay....

My photo is toward the end when you move the arrow to the right it looks like this....


please vote for this photo everyday...till the 11th....



Yuuuummmmyy!!

Mmmm! Has anyone else eaten 3 plates of leftover turkey meal today...yeah Me too!

Turkey DAY


MY FAMILY WOULD LIKE TO WISH EVERYONE A VERY HAPPY THANKSGIVING.
ENJOY THAT TURKEY

CHRISTMAS ON THE SQUARE IN GARLAND

Tapa Tapa

Rori is having her very first Dance Recital...WE ARE SO EXCITED :) She has been practicing everyday and doing her kick line so very well..yes I said kick line LOL...

If you would like to join us It will be at Downtown Garland on December 3rd, 2009. It will not only be the show but bring the family for a fun Christmas Night. Santa will be there to take photos with the kids and other fun activities for more info See Below:

Also you can e-mail me at rmerlo_123@hotmail.com

************************************************************
Christmas on the Square Thursday, December 3, 20095:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Downtown Garland <----- Click here for directions.

Christmas on the Square highlights will include the official tree lighting ceremony and free photos with Santa. Enjoy food, music, crafts for the kids, shopping in our Christmas Bazaar and much more!
Christmas on the Square will not include the "Parade of Lights" this year.

Happy Halloween

Trick or Treat
Smell my Feet


Give me something Good To Eat!


HAPPY HALLOWEEN EVERYONE

Photobucket


My Cousins Baby Shower (the Video)

It's like 7 min long and seriously if you have 7min watch it..I know my family will because they have too haha.. it's LONG because there were so many pics and videos lol.. it's cute THOUGH. Hope my family likes it. :)

Meli's Baby Shower from Renee Merlo on Vimeo.

Hallo's Eve Cookies

We all made the attempt ..yes attempt to make Halloween Cookies..although tthey look better in the magazine.

I have flour in places I never knew flour could go..my face has this exquisite facial mask of royal icing and my boobs are covered in dough..


Photobucket


Photobucket


BaBy ShOwEr in Houston, Tx

Her Theme: Dinosours
Her Cake: Gorgeous
edit2
edit1
The Guest: Entertained
edit8
The Food: Yummm!
edit4
The Punch and Goodies: Delicious
edit3
The Presents: Beautiful
edit5
At the END of the Day: The guest were gone
edit6
But the Happy Mother had a blast
edit7
(Both my Cousins on the left the host and sister of the mommy2be Gisela and the mommy2be Melissa)

BurPpPP!

Me: Laying in Bed with my Laptop
Rori: Sitting right next to me
Me: Typing..bloggin hehe
Rori: BURRRRPPPP! --- than a foul smell
Me: Ohhh man that stinks
Rori: Sorry mama that was my school cafeteria food
Me: LAUGHING LOUD...you're still burping your cafeteria food..WOW..SOME FOOD!
Rori: Yah, It was Chilli...
:0

My New Love For Vintage




My newest love is now Vintage (just a fancy word for Used and old) I was never a fan of Thrift Stores but now it has become my new thing. I am loving Vintage dresses, patterns and flowery are my favorite. Old T's and Jeans, Finding Name brand clothing, and most of all SHOES! The best part of it is the Hunting. For this you need at least a day but the hunting is fun. I love searching for that perfect piece that I am now loving. For example, I went to this Thrift Store in Dallas where I guess the "Rich" People Live and found this Oscar De La Renta Top..for like $5.99. I can now say I own a designer top. Along with that I found this wonderful strappy shoes for less than the top in Great Shape. The other day I went to Plato's Closet..never been there and was shock how many items they had for low prices. Yes Vintage is my new thing. You just have to have an eye for this items. My goal is to fill my petty lil apartment closet with tons of clothes and shoes...hehe. It's time to spoil MOI!










Second...I am currently obsessed with Cowgirl Boots,,,yes I said it ......Cowgirl boots I WANT THEM...WANT THEM BAD!!!!!!! I saw this chick at court the other day (yes court I got a ticket) and she was rocking this boots with a white dress ...ever since than ...I have been thinking about them and dreaming about them and I won't be satisfied till I get them.








Finally, Little Black Dresses I think everyone should have one and I decided I should too. At my current obsession of Thrift Store-ing...I found a Banana Republic Black Dress that I absolutely fell in Love with. Had to take a photo of it before I took it off the Manequin. I took it home and wore it for the rest of the day feeling like Audrey Hepburn in Breakfast at Tiffany's. Little Black Dress a women's must have for any ocassion, especially when you are at home doing the laundry.



Frist Week Of School


I can't say that I didn't cry on the first day of school. I did I cried like a freaking baby.
My last one of my brood is off to Kindergarden and I now have both my kids in school, all day, big kids, no longer with kids at home. WOW! soon they will be off to college.
This week was great. Aurora loves her class and her friends and most of all her teacher. I like her too she seems nice. Zeth teacher is a great teacher and thank goodness the same teacher Rori had at his age. But still when I saw my little Zeth sitting down like a big boy I couldn't help but to start crying. Now I'm dealing with his "I don't want to go to school" speech and it's just the first week. How was everyone elses first day/week?

Firestixx's on Fire this Season




They played like Rockstar's and Pro's..we Lost only two games this season and the girls were outstanding.


Way to Go Ladies!


Say How many does he have?


Photobucket





I have counted ...he has 120 Cars animated toys...out of those 120 ...about 25 are just lightning Mcqueen. The rest all the character's from the movie. WOW! all at $3.99 each ..you do the math. Yep! That's a lot.

but he loves it <3




Photobucket


Photobucket